Joined AccessBank in September 2002 as a Micro Loan Officer. Firstly was promoted to a Senior Loan Officer and then to the SME Department. In July 2006 he was appointed to the newly created post of Head of Retail Banking and had a leading role in setting up and developing AccessBank’s Banking Services, Plastic Cards and Consumer Lending departments as well as deposit products. In September 2007 Mr. Hasanov was appointed to the Management Board. Mr. Hasanov graduated from Istanbul University. He holds a Master’s Degree in Banking and Lending from Azerbaijan State Economic University and graduated from Banking High School in Philadelphia. He is Azeri and is fluent in Azerbaijani, Turkish, Russian and English.
Executive Director Micro Lending/Credit Back Office
Mr. Ismayilov started his career in AccessBank as a micro loan officer in 2003. In 2006 he was appointed as a Manager of «Gandja» Branch. In 2008 he was promoted to the Head of the Micro Lending Department and to Regional Manager of the Western region. In September 2013 Mr. Ismayilov was appointed to Executive Director of Micro Lending/Credit Back Office. Tariyel Ismayilov graduated from Azerbaijan National Aviation Academy in «Economics & Law». He obtained a master’s degree and completed his post-graduate study at Azerbaijan State Technological University. He is Azeri and is fluent in Azeri, Russian and English.
Executive Director Finance/Control
Before joining AccessBank Mr. Hajiyev had worked at HSBC Bank in Baku as a financial control supervisor for 6 years and, prior to that, at the Industrial Investment Bank of Azerbaijan in Baku and for Menatep Bank in Moscow. Since the foundation of AccessBank Mr Hajiyev was the Head of the Finance and Accounting Department. In 2013 he was appointed as Executive Director for Finance/Control. Mr Hajiyev holds a master’s degree in “Motor Transport Economics and Organization” from the Moscow Institute for Roads and Motor Transport and a diploma in financial services management from the Institute of Financial Services, UK (former Chartered Institute of Bankers). Mr. Hajiyev is Azeri and is fluent in Azeri, Russian and English.
Executive Director IT
Before starting his activity in AccessBank in May 2015, Vasyl Melnychuk had acted as a chairman of the project committee for six years, as a member of the Management Board of the Ukrainian section of the Austrian Volksbank Group in Lvov city. In 1998 Mr. Melnychuk joined the team, which had launched the Ukrainian subsidiary bank of Dutch ING financial group, later worked on the international project of ING in Afghanistan for three years. Vasyl Melnychuk established IT-infrastructure of the new bank for shareholders of several international holdings and Asian Development Bank. During his activity Vasyl Melnychuk actively participated at international IT conferences, the Financial Technology Services Summit and several times read reports on disaster recovery and information security. Vasyl Melnychuk graduated from UNTU Kiyev Polytechnic Institut on engineering specialty and Interregional Personnel Management Academy on the specialty of finance, obtained CISA certificate. He is Ukrainian and fluently speaks Ukrainian, Russian and English.