AccessBank held «Open lesson» in UNEC
AccessBank held «Open lesson» in UNEC on February 20. The “open lesson” held with participation of Samir Aliyev, Economic Expert and Head of the Public Assosiation “Support of Economic Initiatives”; Nail Veliyev, Chief Economist of the Representation Office of the Asian Development Bank in Azerbaijan and Aysel Suleymanova, Head of Marketing & Communications at "PwC Azerbaijan" Company, was of great interest. Approximately 80 students of the faculty of Finance and Accounting of UNEC participated at this lesson.
Gunay Jalilova, Director of the Marketing & Corporate Banking Departments of AccessBank, while opening the meeting with her introductory words noted that it was the first “open lesson” held in the current year and, holding of several analogical lessons in other univerisities is also planned for the near future.  «AccessBank pays great attention to its Corporate Social Responsibility policy. One of our main principles is to become supportive to the society. From this point of view we plan to hold similar meetings with students regularly».
Touching the topic of the development of cooperation level between AccessBank and UNEC, Department Director also noted that practical trainings for students would be organized in the near future.
Afterwards, Samir Aliyev made his presentation on “National currency and macroeconomic stability”. The presentation which was held in interactive order caused great interest of participants.
During the interrogation session for the students Samir Aliyev, Nail Veliyev, Gunay Jalilova and Aysel Suleymanova answered to the questions of students.
Then the speakers awarded in collegial order 7 students actively participating at the event with myCard payment card with balance in certain amount. Moreover, each participant got a present from the Bank.
Nail Veliyev and Aysel Suleymanova taking part in the awarding ceremony recommended the students to actively participate at similar arrangements. They underlined the importance of investment to the human capital and highly valued the projects realized by AccessBank in this direction.
Samir Aliyev advised the students not to be in content with the university programs but also regularly observe the processes happening in the world economy. He added that holding regular meetings in various forms between schools and representatives from businesses is a very positive case, because along with strengthening the communication such meetings make the contribution also to interchange the experiences of both sides.
At the end of the arrangement GunayJalilova expressed her satisfaction with holding of such interesting and useful open lesson: «As I noted before, our main task is to be supportive to the society. The feedback we have heard here allows us to say that we managed to reach our target. It is the highest value for our work. We have a lot of meetings ahead and you should know that the doors of AccessBank are always open for you.»